Who Does a Temporary Staffing Agency Worker Receive Workers’ Compensation Benefits From?
[…] In many cases, an employer must include temporary staffing agency workers in its pool of covered employees.
Therefore, there is a significant chance your employer’s insurer will provide the workers’ compensation you are eligible to receive. However, there is also a chance the temporary staffing agency will cover your work-related injury or illness.
Some California Businesses Do Not Have to Cover Workers’ Compensation for Temporary Workers—But You Should Still Receive Benefits
California Labor Code § 2810.3 defines which employers must cover workers’ compensation insurance costs for temporary workers. The statute defines “client employers”—which are those responsible for covering temp workers’ insurance contributions—as:
- “A business entity, regardless of its form, that obtains or is provided workers to perform labor within its usual course of business from a labor contractor.”
- A business entity that employs 25 or more workers
- A business entity with five or more workers referred by a labor contractor
- Governmental bodies
In other words, small businesses may be exempt from providing workers’ compensation insurance for temporary employees.